Here’s is St. Albert’s High Energy 25 exhibition ONLINE!

Each year local St. Albert high school art students and art teachers join forces with the Gallery to present an exhibition of unpredictable artworks that feature coursework pieces from local high school students.

In past years, the creations have been on display for people to see in person, but due to the temporary closure of the Gallery because of COVID-19, the exhibition this year will be virtual at artgalleryofstalbert.ca starting on May 7 and will run for the duration of 2020.

Understandably, a previously scheduled in-gallery opening reception on that date will not be going ahead.

This online exhibition for budding teen artists is the 25th iteration of this fan-favourite and highly energetic high school art show. “Visual art inspires students to flourish both inside and out of the classroom, fostering cultural awareness and diversity,” says Art Gallery of St. Albert’s Director/Curator Jenny Willson of the Arts and Heritage Foundation of St. Albert. “The Gallery is dedicated to continuing this vibrant annual exhibition despite the difficulties society is facing with school and public building closures and social distancing. We feel it vital to continue to showcase the hard work and accomplishments of St. Albert youth and share the students’ unique experience of the world.”

The Elsa Zahar Memorial Award will again be presented to one student from the exhibition. The purpose of the award is to encourage individual creativity and expression as well as to reflect the Gallery’s mandate to provide exceptional enriching educational experiences, and to celebrate visual culture and artistic achievement.

The schools participating in the exhibition are Bellerose Composite High School, École Secondaire Saint Marguerite d’Youville, École Secondaire Paul Kane High School, St. Albert Catholic High School and Outreach High School.


 

Bowie
Emily Tewfik, Gr 12
Inks and pencil, 16×20″
2020

Mara Glaistig
Myriam Brousseau-Houle, Gr 12
Graphite and pencil crayon, 12×18″
2019–2020

Exploration in paint 1
Alissa Klassen, Gr 12
Acrylic on wood panel, 16×20″
2020

Mosaic Fractions
Avalina Zenari, Gr 9
Collage on board, 16×20″
2020

Ear to Ear
Jose Sanchez Acuna, Gr 12
Pencil crayon, thread, digital, 9×12″
2020
Honorable Mention

Nightmare Spider
Jordyn Bland, Jaymie-Lyn Chin, Marcus Tucker, Madison Kozniuk, Gr 12
Paper macho and acrylic paint, 60x60x30″
2020

Ever Ready
Stephanie Pollock, Gr 12
Collage and paint, 11×14″
2019–2020

Deep in Thought
Emily Venne, Gr 12
Graphite, 14×20″
2019
Honorable Mention

My Tree
Breanna Yeske, Gr 10
Graphite on paper, 4×6″
2019
Honorable Mention

Into the Unknown
Ben Healey, Gr 9
Acrylic on board, 16×20″
2020

Layers
Hannah Chin, Gr 10
Graphite, 11×14″
2019–2020

Memento Mori
Drew Manchester, Gr 12
Oil on primed canvas, 16×20″
2020
Honorable Mention

Untitled
Emma-Lynne Brownlee, Gr 12
Collage, 8×10″
2020

Both Sides
Maddison Larkin, Gr 12
Acrylic on canvas, 9×12″
2020

Shades
Sonia Mansaw, Gr 12
Ink, 18×24″
2019–2020

Oscar
Jozee Clayton, Gr 12
Soft pastel, 18×22″
2019
Elza Zahar Memorial Award Winner

Iconic
Avalina Zenari, Gr 9
Pencil, 8×11″
2020

Window and Red Vase
Hannah Unsworth, Gr 12
Collage and paint, 11×14″
2019–2020

Ted
Olivia Carter, Gr 11
Graphite, 10×10″ (3)
2019

Exploration in paint 2
Alissa Klassen, Gr 12
Acrylic on wood panel, 16×20″
2020

Stuff in a jar
Jayda Gardner, Gr 12
Graphite, 18×22″
2019–2020

Untitled
Alison Schmidt, Gr 12
Acrylic paint and fine liner on mdf, 11×9″
2020
Honorable Mention

Traditional Mask
Kyra Mcdonald, Gr 12
Paper mâché, 8x10x8″
2020

Abstract Lake
Breanna Yeske, Gr 10
Acrylic on canvas board, 16×20″
2019

Landscape Fantasy
Brittany Barchuk, Gr 11
Chalk pastel and charcoal, 16×20″
2020

Lily Pad
Christina Yacey, Gr 12
Acrylic on board, 16×20″
2020

Tradition
Eleanor Bordian, Gr 11
Pencil crayon and graphite, 8×8″
2020

Selfie
Alexa McDonald, Gr 12
Ink, 18×24″
2019–2020

Beyond the Eyes
JJ Arguelles, Gr 11
Watercolour, 12×18″
2019

The Pineapple Hat
Pritam Flora, Gr 10
Collage, 8×10″
2020
Honorable Mention

Green Landscape
Katie Campbell, Gr 12
Collage and paint, 11×14″
2019–2020

Lazy Eyes
Shaira Baldas, Gr 12
Graphite, 16×14″
2019
Honorable Mention

Memories
Abbie Giesbrecht, Gr 12
Acrylic on birch panel, 12×12″
2019

Ribbon Dreams
Zeliha Yigit, Gr 12
Acrylic, pencil and ink, 12×16″
2020

Rhino
Brooklynn Trieber, Gr 12
Acrylic paint, 16×20″
2019–2020
Honorable Mention

Pigment
Cassidy Surmon, Gr 12
Pencil crayon, 10×12″
2019

The Fantasy
Jaymie-Lyn Chin, Gr 12
Mixed media, 12×12″
2020

All American Boy
Paige Chorney, Gr 12
Pen and ink, 20×26″
2020

Still Life
Josie Schuetze, Gr 12
Water soluble graphite, 16×20″
2019–2020

The Goddess
Danae Tilander, Gr 10
Paper mâché and acrylic, 36x10x16″
2020

Colour, Line, Form, Expression
Maddison Larkin, Gr 12
Acrylic and oil pastel on wood panel, 16×20″
2019

Happiness
Sarah Johnson, Gr 12
watercolour, collage, pencil and sharpie, 14×18″
2020

Companions
Isabelle Brost, Gr 9
Digital, 16oopx
2020

Leap
Sarah McClelland, Gr 12
Acrylic and ink, 16×20″
2019–2020

Succumbed to Contortion
Daniil Jacob, Gr 12
Acrylic, pencil and ink, 20×24″
2020
Honorable Mention

Jeffrey Dean Morgan “Negan”
Evelyn Berube, Gr 11
Graphite, 10×19″
2020

Thinking
Mandy Kolody, Gr 12
Ink, 18×24″
2019–2020

Lifelong Partner
Aidan Ference, Gr 11
Soft pastel and charcoal, 18×11″
2019

1967 Spider-Man
Peter O’Keefe, Gr 11
mixed media – photo collage and acrylic, 24×36″
2019

What I think about
Alissa Klassen, Gr 12
Plasticine, 5x5x5″
2020

Blood
Aiden Strain, Gr 10
Collage and paint, 11×14″
2019–2020

In the Valley
Grace Bobinski, Gr 11
Chalk pastel and charcoal, 16×18″
2020

Many levels
Cyrena Henderson, Gr 12
Paper, pen, resin, and marker, 16×20″
2020

Dawn
Breanna Yeske, Gr 10
Acrylic on wood panel, 9×12″
2019

Between Two Worlds
Adrian Guadarrama, Gr 12
Watercolour on paper, 5×7″
2020

Dave Grohl
Hayley Yariwon, Gr 12
Acrylic and chalk, 28×40″
2020

The Look
Sarah Nightingale, Gr 12
Ink, 18×24″
2019–2020

Koi Fish
Maddison Larkin, Gr 12
Acrylic on canvas, 8×10″
2019

Preserved
Kylie Paul, Gr 11
Graphite, 18×22″
2019–2020

Chameleon Queen
Athena Arlinghaus, Gr 12
Watercolour, 20×24″
2019

They’re Losing
Aleena Taylor, Gr 12
Graphite, 16×12″
2019

Parrot
Ida Ruseva, Gr 10
Pencil crayons, 14×18″
2019–2020

Dripping Gold
Ava Bothe, Gr 12
Acrylic, gel and glass, 24×39″
2020
Honorable Mention

Green
Maddison Larkin, Gr 12
acrylic on canvas board, 9×12″
2019

24 Hours in my Bed
Sara Bonner, Gr 12
Pastel, 18×24″
2020

Self Portrait
Katelyn Marsh, Gr 12
Gouache, 11×14″
2019–2020
Honorable Mention

Drifting Landscape
Jessica Barilla, Gr 12
Watercolour, 8x10x8″
2020

Au Fils du Temps
Jenna Black, Gr 12
digital print – photo collage, 16×20″
2020

City Lights
Danielle Too, Gr 12
Oil pastel, 11×14″
2019–2020

Portrait of Myself
Maria Bigstone, Gr 10
Acrylic on wood panel, 9×12″
2020

Mindfullness
Faythe Karwiak, Gr 12
Collage, 8×10″
2020

Masked
Mary Escano, Gr 12
Graphite, 18×20″
2019
Honorable Mention

My Heart
Jelena Dixon, Gr 12
Paper, gel, and acrylic paint, 24×36″
2020

Feather
Giulia Solito, Gr 12
Acrylic on wood panel, 16×20″
2020

The Cosmic Orphan
Mia Leedell, Gr 10
Collage and paint, 11×14″
2019–2020
Honorable Mention

Time to Take a Leap
Olivia Heyza, Gr 9
Acrylic on board, 16×20″
2020

Untitled
Joana Callo, Gr 12
Watercolour on cold press, 9×11″ (5)
2020

The sun and the moon
Lee Morgan, Gr 11
Acrylic and markers, 16×20″
2020

Doorway in Nature
Breanna Yeske, Gr 10
Graphite on paper, 8×10″
2019

Window to Nature
Caitlyn Kurylowich, Gr 10
Collage and paint, 11×14″
2019–2020

Time Today
Sara Bonner, Gr 12
Digital video
2020
Honorable Mention